Ficus Nerifolia Bonsai Tree #11103

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $175.00
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
  • Red & White Bonsai Shear #5655
  • Bonsai Super Grow 16oz
  • Bonsai Book 101 Essential Tips
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

Ficus Nerifolia Bonsai Tree #11103

This is a very old ficus nerifolia bonsai tree. You can tell by the the nebari on bonsai aesthetics, the surface roots flaring from the base of a tree. This bonsai tree is not really for a beginner, not because it's hard to maintain only because it is very old and deserves an excited owner that will care for it. 

 

Bonsai Care:

Ficus nerifolia regularis (salicifolia)

Common Name:

Willow Leaf Fig

General Information:

Ficus salicifolia, also known as ficus nerifolia regularis, willow leaf fig, and narrow leaf fig, among others, is an evergreen tropical species of fig which originated in Indonesia. Its light to dark gray trunk thickens well and aerial roots develop from the trunk and branches in humid shady environments. The leaves are alternate, dark green, simple, lanceolate, one to three inches long and only a half inch to three quarters of an inch wide. New leaves are bronze to pinkish in color and usually curl to the right or to the left and straighten as they mature. Flowering and fruiting is insignificant.

Available from general purpose nurseries in South Florida and from bonsai nurseries throughout the country. It is easily propagated by cuttings of about any size taken in the summer. Specimens with large trunks can be potted into very shallow containers because all of the roots can be removed. Shortly after potting it will develop an entirely new set of roots.

Sudden changes in light or temperature may shock the ficus into shedding its leaves but new ones will develop shortly. During the interim, avoid over watering. Ficus salicifolia has been given many names over the years, however “Salicifolia” is he one which seems most universally accepted at present. But, by whatever name it is called, it is excellent material for nearly any style of bonsai.

Family:

Moraceae

Lighting:

The ficus will grow in deep shade to full sun. For best results in reducing the leaf and internode size, grow in full or nearly full sun.

Temperature:

The tree is not cold hardy and must be protected from frost and freezing weather.

Watering:

Water regularly and never let the soil dry out completely. Feeding: Feed frequently, but lightly, with a well balanced fertilizer year round.

Pruning and wiring:

Pruning and wiring can be done anytime and pinching must be constant throughout the year to maintain its shape. It tends to exhibit lateral branch dominance which means the side branches have to be kept in check to avoid weakening the central leader.

Propagation:

Cuttings.

Re-potting:

Ficus salicifolia is best re-potted in the warm weather. Its roots grow so rapidly that it may need re-potting twice a year. It will grow in almost any soil, but prefers a porous, well drained, and slightly acid mixture.

Pests and diseases:

It is subject to spider mites, mealy bugs and various scale insects.

Additional Details

SKU:
Ficus Nerifolia Bonsai Tree #11103

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks